NOTIFICATION REGARDING THE NATURAL PERSONS’ PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Credit Agricole Bank Romania is personal data controller registered at the personal data processing Register under number 1547.

According to the provisions of the Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the personal data processing and the free movement of such data and of the Law no. 506/2004 on personal data protection and the private life protection in the electronic communications sector, as subsequently amended and supplemented, Credit Agricole Bank Romania has the obligation to manage, in safe conditions and only for the below mentioned purposes, the personal data of the following categories of natural persons: customers / potential customers, employees, members of the concerned persons’ family, co-borrowers, guarantors.

Credit Agricole Bank Romania collects the data in view of providing the financial-banking services and for other related purposes in order to carry out the activity object.

The registered information are intended to the use by Credit Agricole Bank Romania and may be communicated only to: the person concerned, the legal representatives of the person concerned, the bodies subordinated to the Ministry of Public Finance, the National Bank of Romania, the National Office for Prevention and Control of Money Laundering, the Bank Deposit Gurantee Fund, the banking companies, the credit bureaux, the courts, the officers of the court or banking executors, the prosecutors, the criminal prosecution bodies, the police, the central and local public authorities, the financial audit companies, the companies belonging to the same group Credit Agricole Bank Romania, the employees of Credit Agricole Bank Romania.

The foreign authorities, by means of these institutions, may access the customers’ data in view of implementing the domestic legislation/preventing money laundering activities and financing of terrorist acts.

According to the provisions of the Law no. 677/2001 the customers benefit of the right of access, the right of intervention on data, the right of not being subject to an individual decision and the right to refer to the court. At the same time, the customer have the right to oppose to the personal data processing that belong to them and may request the removal of data, save for the cases stipulated by the law when the data processing by the bank is mandatory. Any person has also the right to oppose, freely and without justification, to his personal data processing for direct marketing purposes.

For the execution of the above-mentioned rights, the customers may submit a written request, dated and signed to the management of the branch Credit Agricole Bank Romania where they have opened the account or using the e-mail address conect@credit-agricole.ro, In the request, the applicant is asked to mention if he wants that the information to be communicated to a specific address, that may be as well an electronic mail address, or by a correspondence service ensuring that the delivery is made only in person.

The natural persons are bound to provide the personal data, on the above-mentioned conditions, these being required for the initiation/carrying on of the legal relationships with Credit Agricole Bank Romania. In case of the concerned person’s refuse to provide these data, Emporiki Bank Romania shall be compelled to reject the concerned person’s application for becoming a customer or to dispose the closing of the already opened accounts, being in the impossibility to observe the legal regulations in the banking filed regarding the customers’ due diligence measures.

Credit Agricole Bank Romania asks all the customers whose data are incorrect to notify as soon as possible the bank on this aspect.

NOTIFICATION REGARDING THE USA OFFICIALS’ ACCESS TO
THE CUSTOMER’S PERSONAL DATA
within the context of funds international transfers by means of SWIFT

According to a series of normative acts implemented by U.S.A. as a consequence of the events occurred on 11th of September 2011, the U.S.A. Treasury Department gained access, in view of fighting against financing of terrorist acts, to certain personal data belonging to the financial institutions’ customers (individuals), within the context of international transfers of funds, by means of the „SWIFT” (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication) program.

The use of the services provided by the SWIFT program requires a personal data transfer from the territory of a European Union member state (Romania) to the SWIFT operational centers from U.S.A. and Belgium.
U.S.A. does not guarantee the same adequate protection level as the European Union Member States, but they present the required guarantees (Privacy Shield).

The U.S.A. SWIFT operational center (main center – owner of a centralised database) is subject to the American legislation, and the U.S.A. officials have the right to request access to the personal data stored in the SWIFT operational center, for a specific and limited purpose, respectively only for preventing money laundering activities and financing of terrorist acts.

We would like to inform you that the personal data processing (surname, name, IBAN code, address, etc.) required for the international transfers of funds ordered by you is carried out according to the provisions of the Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of persons, regarding the personal data processing and the free movement of such data, normative act that grants you the right of access to data (art. 13), and also the right of intervention on the data (art. 14).

The personal data collection and storing are made for a period of 5 years.

For the execution of the above-mentioned rights, the customers may submit to the management of the branch Credit Agricole Bank Romania, where they have opened the account or at the e-mail address conect@credit-agricole.ro, a written request, dated and signed. In the request, the customer is asked to mention if he wants that the information to be communicated to a specific address, that may be as well an electronic mail address, or by a correspondence service ensuring that the delivery is made only in person.

 

Free WordPress Themes